ACTO Conference 2019

The Human Tapestry: Challenge.  Illuminate.  Celebrate.

2019 Conference Schedule

Click here to download the PDF schedule.
Note: Schedule may be updated as necessary.

REGISTER FOR LIVESTREAMING AND RECORDING OPTIONS

Wednesday, June 12, 2019

6:30 a.m. – 7:45 a.m.REGISTRATION
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.Opening – Land Acknowledgement & Blessing with Frank George
8:15 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.Room A:  Peter RedingStandards of Presence (container for conference)
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.Room A:  Keynote – Monique Gray-Smith – Discovering the Stories Within Us
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.Break – Learning & Debriefing Circles
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.Room A:  Angela Cusack & Michelle Vander Stouw – 1000 Cultures & Beyond: Practicing Cultural Humility

Room B:  Tony Zampella – Unlearning: The challenge of cultivating deeper understanding, presence, and openness.

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.LUNCH
Important announcement from ICF
Special message from ACTO Trainer Competency Committee
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.Room A:  La’Wana Harris – Inclusion Coaching: Practical Solutions for Diversity & Inclusion Self-Work

Room B:  Sukari Pinnock-Fitts & Amber Mayes – Coaching with Identity in Mind – The Fifth Domain

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.Break – Learning & Debriefing Circles
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.Room A:  Louise Pitre & Indy Batth – Power in Coach-Client & Trainer-Student Relationships

Room B:  (4-5pm) ICF Panel – Listening, Learning and Growing the Global Coaching Community

Room B:  (5-5:30pm) ACTO Committee – Trainer Competencies

5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.CLOSE – Learning & Debriefing Circles
6:00 p.m.  –  7:30 p.m.Evening Reception

Thursday, June 13, 2019

7:00 a.m.  –  8:20 a.m.Breakfast
8:20 a.m.  –  10:00 a.m.Room A:  Keynote – Dr. Robin DiAngelo – Seeing the Racial Water
10:00 a.m.  – 11:00 a.m.Room A:  Robin DiAngelo & Natasha Aruliah – Building Bridges across Racial Divides
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.Break – Learning & Debriefing Circles
11:15 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.Room A:  Maeve O’Byrne – Awareness, Adaptation and Acceptance – Working  Within Indigenous Community Agencies

Room B:  Begum Verjee & Natasha Aruliah – Coaching Across Power Differences: An Ecological Systems Approach

12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.LUNCH – Learning & Debriefing Circles
2:00 p.m.  –  3:30 p.m.Room A:  Steve Galloway – Coaching with Color Cognizance

Room B:  Christine Sachs – “Can’t You Just Take a Joke?” – Micro-Aggressions in Coaching

3:30 p.m.  –  4:00 p.m.Break – Learning & Debriefing Circles
4:00 p.m.  –  5:30 p.m.Room A:  Lee Coffee – Coaching from a Position of Privilege

Room B:  Karen Curnow – Privileged Marginalization: A Coach Educator’s Response

5:30 p.m.  –  6:00 p.m.CLOSE Learning & Debrief Circle (Room B Only)
6:30 p.m.DINNER & ENTERTAINMENT: David Morris & The Paper Street Theatre Co.  Website  TED Talk

Friday, June 14, 2019

7:00 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.         .Breakfast
8:20 a.m.  –  10:00 a.m.Room A:  Plenary Session: Desiree Adaway & Molly Gordon: Beyond Good Intentions: Bursting the Bubble of Bias in Coach Training
10:00 a.m.  – 10:30 a.m.Break – Learning & Debriefing Circles
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.Room A:  Plenary Session: Leadership That Works – Living the Inquiry – A Stand for a Different World through Coach Training
12:00 p.m.  – 2:00 p.m.AGM at Lunch
2:00 p.m.  –  3:30 p.m.Room A: Plenary Session: Multiple Facilitators, OPEN SPACE METHODOLOGY: Consolidate &Integrate: What’s Next – For You, For Your School
3:30 p.m.CLOSE
Local activities in Victoria

<<back